Nebraska
[…] The petition must be filed with the appropriate clerk (city or county) and the signatures collected must be submitted to the clerk within 30 days of the petition being issued. So the time is now for a petition.

How many signature are needed? Hence, the Simple Math. 

In the case of county commissioners;  According to NRS 32.1303, a recall petition must be "signed by registered voters equal in number to at least thirty-five percent of the total vote cast for that office in the last general election.

Phil Sanders' seat IN TOTAL received 976 votes between himself an his opponents, making his magic number 342=(976 x 35%) signatures needed in 30 days to place him on a ballot for recall.